Sunday, 19 October 2014

Lfcc here we go

Look at this poser hehehe xP

Millions more memories...

One year on and still a rookie :3 this is a mildly sentimental post hahaha :p Today I am officially one year into making Cosplay videos around London/England and man has it been a super journey! I could simply not sum it up in a few sentences. From the amazing people I have met and had the chance to work with to the awesome cosplays people have put their heart into. This community is still young in many ways - we have plenty more years ahead of us and millions more memories to share.

All this is only possible because of you guys. You guys are my friends, this is just the start, thank you for helping me make this dream reality and rest assured I will continue to strive to get better and we are in this together <3 Smile250 will be nothing without you guys and so I will never stop saying thank you Ahahaha thank you for putting up with my derps, the many takes we do for filming and thank you for being part of my life.

I'm so grateful for this turn of events and it continues to sprawl and I promise to keep making more videos well into the future. The goal remains the same, make videos to showcase cosplays and capture moments. Always and forever community driven. 

We have thousands more selfies to take^^ See you guys soon!

London Film Comic Con 2014

Winter version of London Film Comic Con is upon us this weekend :3 I'll be attending both days on all hours! That would be at the venue of Earls court 2 from 9-am to 6pm. 

Filming for the Cosplay video as usual :) don't be shy to grab me if you want to be part of it^^ more than anything I am so excited to see many of you guys there!

Monday, 13 October 2014

Play League of Legends EU West

I've been catching up with the blog rolls and all the fixes are now implemented. I have the blog up and running on lock down and ready for the winter LFCC and MCM this coming late october^^

On a side note, I have been playing excessive amounts of league of legends since the early summer and I am almost level 30 mwahahaha - Still a noob tho =( LMAO xP Anyways if ever you guys wanna play just send me a friend request on league of legends and my handle is Smile250

I am on the EU West server, level 29, I can fill pretty much any lane, I play master yi solo top, heimerdinger if double top, I can solo mid with Ahri and katarina or play support Zyra and my personal favourite support blitzcrank, I can jungle with master Yi as well if needed but I am okay filling lanes and I play excessive amounts :3 ahahaha see you guys online!

Sunday, 12 October 2014

New custom Cosplay cards

Having spent a good couple of hours in Photoshop trying to make something I am happy with - I am so glad the new set has arrived and the design kicks ass!!! I'm so pleased it turned out okay :3 I was worried the design would be fitted with the card templates and have issues but omg yes! I can't wait to use this in events and hand them out to you guys :) I'm so proud of this very simple design and just keeping it simple and sweet.

I got them from the usual place from Vista Print, this is my 5th set of cards. Here's a preview below and if you see me in events let's swap Cosplay cards! I chose this design to match the header of my Facebook page and the header of this blog. It's some of my favourite shots of the year and I am happy with how it turned out :D

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

Nikon D3300 1080p 60fps Camera

New camera is finally here! I was tempted and I couldn't resist the urge! I've been shooting on my old 3200 from Nikon for years and I was fortunate enough to trade it in for this sweet new model. Ta-da the 3300 from Nikon is gonna my new main photo camera since all my lenses and accessories carry over and it will also be my main Cosplay video camera now :D
Say hello to 1080p 60frames for second for my videos oh yeah :3 Ahahaha my dream is to just get better at cosplay videos so this should be a big help. I find this model cheap, affordable and familiar. I still have my Canon 70D from early in the year and it will be supplementing video shots :) practice at LFCC :p

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Final Fantasy XIV - Back on PS4 - MMO Gaming

Blogging back and now in full swing =) I will blog as often as I can and just do what you have come to expect since 2008 from me! Finally the return is real xD

I just wanted to let you guys know that I have renewed my Final Fantasy XIV Subscription and I will be playing my character often now and will jump back into Eorza :D So freaking excited as I have been wanting to for ages :3 To confirm a few deets as well I am on the Phoenix World Server and My PSN account is LoveStrucked on PS3/PS4 :D

See you online!

Saturday, 4 October 2014

Joined CosPix Social Media

Quick update for today^^

After friend recommendations, I decided to join Cospix and use it to just support my already existing social media network - it has a really simple to use interface and you can get started in seconds. I love the simplicity of things and the fact that it's not saturated and it is very user friendly.  Share and connect with fellow cosplayers and content creators around the world =)

Give it a glance if you want! Here's mine:
http://cospix.net/Smile250/

Wednesday, 1 October 2014

October Update! Re-launch now :D

Finally!!! Ladies and Gents,

The new blog is almost ready to go live! I'm sure you have noticed the new simpler layout, the new banner photo, the new side bar with new features plus archives and the new links and buttons. In addition there's a revamped bottom post bar and a dedicated mobile blog version for all the mobile phone readers I have. Moreover, there's now a FAQ dedicated to answer the frequent questions I get.

There's still more to come, the blog will have a behind the scenes page with blog stories on it. There will be a Store envy front shortly coming thereafter and all the usual content I have been doing since 2008 is all coming back real soon!

Expect the roll out by mid october in time for MCM October London 2014 :D

Monday, 1 September 2014

More Improvements and work are on the way...

Hey guys^^
Im still not ready to re-launch the blog because of a few more bits I want to work on. I am constantly updating my Facebook page which is the center of my social media at the moment. Feel free to glance over it to see more details and so forth. I am aiming to change the blog entirely and then publish it live to everyone and you can finally can enjoy it like the good old days ahahaha :3

Check back soon, give me more time!

Monday, 28 July 2014

UNDER CONSTRUCTION! RESUMING SHORTLY!

Back to basics under constructions so I have temporary taken things down! This is because I have a few new tweaks under way and there's a bunch of things I have lined up for you guys! New Blog launching this Summer 2014 =)

Coming soon :p
- New blog design and the final fixes for the latest updates
- Finally, launching the online store! YES it coming!!!
- Integration with sections and tabs and filing the contents
- Fixes on the sub page contents *yay*
- Mobile version of the blog upgrades to a better one =)
- Announcement for the latest summer project :D
- The facebook page give away is coming soon too xD

Go to my Facebook page for all the latest updates as I am on there 24/7
www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

Sunday, 1 June 2014

London MCM Expo May 2014 Cosplay Fan Video



Featuring nearly 480 cosplays and beating the record from the last time out back in October! I honestly did not think we could top the video from last London MCM :D Back for some more cosplay videos from here on out and beyond! Most important of all: I wanna say a huge thank you to all the cosplayers who helped in making this happen. You guys are my friends and everytime I go to a con, I always have the best times because of you guys =)

Cosplay video filmed at London MCM Expo May 23-25 2014 Watch it in HD for the best experience :p Subscribe to my channel so you don't miss it :D

The 2014 con season just started and it only gets better from here! I have a video from London Anime and Gaming Con and MCM Telford 2014 to kickstart the year on my channel so do check them out if you have missed it! LSCC and Birmingham Vids also available^^ There's a lot of little details I want to share with you guys so please read on...

All the photos from the event and updates are always available on my official FaceBook Page :D
http://www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

Behind the scenes and additional photos will be available in a few days from the launch of this video via my Facebook fan page. If you would like to get involve in any of my future videos just let me know and we'll film! Everybody is welcome to my videos :D

***2014 UK TOUR***
I am attending 20 (and counting) Conventions/Expos around the UK in 2014 - I will be filming cosplay videos in all of them and I hope to catch up with you guys in the near future! I always attend all days of a convention, from opening till closing and if you see me just grab me and we can film for cosplay videos =) Check my Facebook page for my schedule of events:
http://www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

For business enquiries e-mail me at: ttagaro@yahoo.com
I'm open to doing press work at expo events and helping with promotions and marketing and photo and video coverage at the event - in exchange for a press pass. I'm also open in promoting your products and reviewing them on my lifestyle blog.

See you guys in Reading Anime Convention July 5 2014 - thats my next event! For all the updated schedule of my UK Tour of Expo and Cons and latest happenings, please check my Facebook page

Special THANKS to all the cosplayers who helped put together this video! :D and here are additional credits for their respective Facebook pages; check it out!

In Collaboration with...

GazeChibi Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/GazeChibiCosplay

MichiFox Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/MichiFoxCosplay

Suzuki Mina Yau
http://yntsuzuki.deviantart.com/

Minako Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/MinakoCosplay

Lady Ember Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/LadyEmberCosplay

Noodle Cup Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/BethanCosplays

Renio Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/reniocos

Sukairi Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/sukairii

Hollita Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/Hollitacos

RiRi's Official Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/rirismiofficial

Rathalely Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/RathalelyCosplay

Moogle Chan
https://www.facebook.com/Mooglechancosplay

Aoi Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/aoimisakicosplays

Britshep Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/BritShepCosplay

Leather and Chocolate Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/LeatherandChocolate

Something Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/somethingcosplaygroup

Misaki Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/misakicosplay93

Suzupocky Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/Suzupocky

Milae3 Dance Crew
https://www.facebook.com/Milae33

Kismet Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/KismetCP

Stargazer May Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/StargazermayCosplay

Kishi Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/kishichu

Aqua_NG Cosplays
https://www.facebook.com/AQuangCosplay

Saffine Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/SaffineCosplay

Askaluna Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/AskaLunaCosplay

1cekream Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/1cekream

BroSuke Cosplay
https://www.facebook.com/xbrosuke

Afig Costume and Crafts
https://www.facebook.com/Afigcostumeandcraft

If I have missed out your cosplay page, let me know so I can add it to the list!

Feel free to add me as a friend on Facebook =)
http://www.facebook.com/keantyrone

Wednesday, 28 May 2014

Welcome Back Readers =)

Hey guys, this is the official status that I have held on to for a long time. I am pleased to announced that yes! (finally) I am returning to the blogging world! I will continue to blog just like usual from today onwards and I can confirm a few things for you guys:

Attendance to July Conventions
Reading Anime Convention - I will be a guest there with my own panel!
London Anime and Gaming Con - Photos inbound =)
London Film and Comic Con - Filming a cosplay video and photos with write ups
HyperJapan 2014 - Full force 3 days, photos, videos, blogging and review

Just a reminder of what you can find from my official facebok page:
Photos from the Japanese Fashion meet in London 2014
Photos from KitaCon 2014
Cosplay Videos from Birmingham MCM and LSCC 2014
Easter extra photos + all of 2014 previous festivities; MCM Telford, London Anime Gaming Con
Photos from dedicated cosplay photo shoots with Kishi, Sukairi and Pixie Late =)

Now that I am finished with MCM weekend for May 2014, I'll process the content and should be out this week :D Other than that, sorry for the delay guys but the hiatus is over and now I'm back!

Thursday, 15 May 2014

EZ Cosplay Entry and more cosplay photos!

Sukairi and I recently did a small and simple trial shoot and here's a sneak peek at it! We strongly believe that we truly captured the vibe from the anime and so much so that this photo is an entry to the EZ cosplay competition for May 2014! ahaha :L More from this space soon xD

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Featuring Pixie Late and Cosplay

I'm constantly updating my cosplay photos and videos via my official facebook page; currently on a blogging break but that doesn't mean I'm off the social network! I'm using this time to publish Kitacon and photoshoot photos for you guys!

Here's a sneak peek for a collaboration with Pixie Late as Junko from Dangan Ronpa the animation


Thursday, 1 May 2014

Cosplay photos now up!

 I'll roll a few photos here and there whilst I'm on blogging hiatus :p
To be up to date with everything, just visit www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

This is just a little preview of the things I have been up to whilst on break xD



Featuring Kishi as Haruhi from the Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya

Wednesday, 2 April 2014

MCM 2014 Birmingham Cosplay Fan Video Next Day Edit



*phew* MCM Birmingham Cosplay Video for March 22-23 2014 is here :) This one is just a little quick edit for you guys :p Available in HD and more parts coming soon! I'm working through the photos and videos from the event :L

The 2014 con season just started and it only gets better from here! I have a video from London Anime and Gaming Con and MCM Telford 2014 to kickstart the year on my channel so do check them out if you have missed it! London Super Comic Con took place last week and I have two videos with all the highlights of that event too - just check my YouTube Channel for more =) There's a lot of little details I want to share with you guys so please read on...

All the photos from the event and updates are always available on my official FaceBook Page :D
http://www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

Behind the scenes and additional photos will be available in a few days from the launch of this video via my Facebook fan page. If you would like to get involve in any of my future videos just let me know and we'll film! Everybody is welcome to my videos :D

***2014 UK TOUR***
I am attending 20 (and counting) Conventions/Expos around the UK in 2014 - I will be filming cosplay videos in all of them and I hope to catch up with you guys in the near future! I always attend all days of a convention, from opening till closing and if you see me just grab me and we can film for cosplay videos =) Check my Facebook page for my schedule of events:
http://www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

For business enquiries e-mail me at: ttagaro@yahoo.com
I'm open to doing press work at expo events and helping with promotions and marketing and photo and video coverage at the event - in exchange for a press pass. I'm also open in promoting your products and reviewing them on my lifestyle blog.
http://www.Smile250.blogspot.com

See you guys in Birmingham Metropole Hilton Hotel March 28-30 2014 thats my next event! For all the updated schedule of my UK Tour of Expo and Cons and latest happenings, please check my Facebook page:
http://www.facebook.com/GoSmile250

Special THANKS to all the cosplayers who helped put together this video! :D

Feel free to add me as a friend on Facebook =)
http://www.facebook.com/keantyrone

This video is a completely new style for me and I hope you guys like it. For 2014 I made a commitment to just keep working hard and just to give it my all when it comes to cosplay videos. Please enjoy this brand new style of filming and cosplay videos as I continue to explore more video styles. My typical video is using a flycam but now I'm also trying a different style and using little details and new song genres  and this video is another completely different style.